Tuesday, May 23, 2006

The Amazing Lace: Meet Your Teammate

So I completely forgot until now that I signed up for The Amazing Lace challenge this summer.

The first task is to introduce your teammate. So here's my entry:

Handpaintedyarn Laceweight merino

One hank of handpaintedyarn merino lace in shocking pink. Guess what I was gonna make? Yup. Rowan 37 Butterfly. Again.

The story of me and my teammate is one wrought with frustration, anguish, and despair. I have tried to knit this pattern without success too many times to count. I've used 2 different shades of knitpicks shadow. I've knit it flat and in the round. I can't get my head around why i'm so completely unable to knit the repetitive body portion of the lace. i can do the more difficult hem frill in my sleep. Why? whyyyyy butterfly, do you frustrate me so?

so this summer, i am putting my foot down and telling my teammate who is boss. we have had a relationship frought with turmoil, but i'm determined to make things work. my plan of action is to first complete the leaf lace shawl that is already in progress. if i can knit an entire lace shawl, one little tank top should be a piece of cake, right? Right?

3 comments:

  1. Hmm. this pattern has defeated me as well, but I am going to tackle it again this summer... good luck to you! I can't wait to see it!!! Gorgeous yarn btw!

    Emms :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm doing the same pattern..we can tackle it togther!

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...